Home
Technical program
Call for papers
Tutorials
Venue, Hotels & Social Events
Travel information
MALIOB Workshop
 

Technical Program

Wednesday, January 14

14:00 - 15:30 TUTORIAL On Global Constraints
Jean-Charles Regin, ILOG, France

15:30 - 16:00 coffee break

16:00 - 17:30 TUTORIAL From SAT to Parallel SAT Solving [pdf]
Youssef Hamadi, Microsoft Research Cambridge, UK

Thursday, January 15

08:30 - 09:00 Introductory remarks

Session Chair: Bart Selman
09:00 - 09:30 new Evolutionary Dynamics of Extremal Optimization [pdf] Stefan Boettcher
09:30 - 10:00 new Flexible stochastic local search for Haplotype Inference [pdf] Luca Di Gaspero and Andrea Roli
10:00 - 10:30 new Beam-ACO Based on Stochastic Sampling: A Case Study on the TSP with Time Windows [pdf] Manuel López-Ibáñez and Christian Blum

10:30 - 11:00 coffee break

Session Chair: Thomas Stuetzle
11:00 - 11:20 published ADS: An Adaptive Search Strategy for Efficient Distributed Decision Making [pdf] Jonathan Gaudreault, Gilles Pesant, Jean-Marc Frayret, Sophie D'Amours
11:20 - 11:40 statement Control Rules in Cooperative Strategies [pdf] Antonio D. Masegosa, Franco Mascia, David Pelta, and Mauro Brunato
N/A1 new Extended Evolutionary Bayesian Probabilistic Neural Network Model [pdf] V.L. Georgiou, S. Malefaki, K.E. Parsopoulos, Ph.D. Alevizos, M.N. Vrahatis
N/A1 published Particle Swarm Optimization for Exploratory Projection Pursuit Souad Larabi Marie-sainte, Alain Berro, Anne Ruiz-Gazen
1Authors could not attend the conference.

11:40 - 12:15 poster highlights
12:15 - 14:00 poster session with sandwich lunch Acceleration of Genetic Programming by Hierarchical Structure Learning: A Study on Image Recognition Program Synthesis [pdf]Ukrit Watchareeruetai, Tetsuya Matsumoto, Noboru Ohnishi, Hiroaki Kudo and Yoshinori Takeuchi
Local Search Heuristics for Disjoint Connecting Paths [pdf]A. Verity-Harrison
A Two-Phase Algorithm for Tramp Ship Routing Problems by a Column Generation Approach [pdf]Kazuhiro Kobayashi, Toshiyuki Kano, and Mikio Kubo
Learning Adaptation to Solve Constraint Satisfaction Problems [pdf]Yuehua Xu, David Stern, Horst Samulowitz
Interactive Genetic Algorithm for choosing suitable colors in User Interface [pdf]Luigi Troiano, Cosimo Birtolo and Gennaro Cirillo
A multilevel cooperative search algorithm for the graph coloring problem [pdf]Pragadeesh Prakasam, Michel Toulouse, Teodor Gabriel Crainic, Rong Qu
Hardness studies for nurse rostering problems [pdf]Burak Bilgin, Patrick De Causmaecker, Stefaan Haspeslagh, Tommy Messelis, Greet Vanden Berghe

14:00 - 15:30 TUTORIAL On Variable Neighborhood Search, Iterated Local Search, and further Metaheuristics [pdf]
Olivier Martin, Université Paris-Sud, France

15:30 - 16:00 coffee break

Session Chair: Olivier Martin
16:00 - 16:30 new Dynamic Multi-Armed Bandits and Extreme Value-based Rewards for Adaptive Operator Selection in Evolutionary Algorithms [pdf] Álvaro Fialho, Luís Da Costa, Marc Schoenauer, Michele Sebag
16:30 - 17:00 new New Bounds on the Clique Number of Graphs based on Spectral Hypergraph Theory [pdf] Samuel Rota Bulo' and Marcello Pelillo
17:00 - 17:30 new Comparison of coarsening schemes for the multilevel graph partitioning [pdf] Cedric Chevalier and Ilya Safro

Friday, January 16

Session Chair: Marc Schoenauer
08:30 - 09:00 new Study of the Influence of the Local Search Method in Memetic Algorithms for Large Scale Continuous Optimization Problems [pdf] Daniel Molina, Manuel Lozano, Francisco Herrera
09:00 - 09:30 new Selection of Heuristics for the Job-Shop Scheduling Problem based on the prediction of Gaps in Machines [pdf] Pedro Abreu, Carlos Soares and Jorge M.S. Valente
09:30 - 10:00 new Understanding the Relationship between Scheduling Problem Structure and Heuristic Performance using Knowledge Discovery [pdf] Kate A. Smith-Miles, Ross J. W. James, John W. Giffin and Yiqing Tu
10:00 - 10:30 new A Variable Descent Search Algorithm for Delay-Constrained Least-Cost Multicast Routing [pdf] Rong Qu, Ying Xu and Graham Kendall

10:30 - 11:00 coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 MALIOB Invited talk2 Biological networks: a flurry of methods and opportunities [pdf]
Olivier Martin, Université Paris-Sud, France

12:00 - 14:00 lunch break

14:00 - 14:30 MALIOB: new Neural Network Pairwise Interaction Fields for protein model quality assessment [pdf] Alberto J.M.Martin, Alessandro Vullo, Gianluca Pollastri
14:30 - 15:00 MALIOB: new A graph-based semi-supervised algorithm for protein function prediction from interaction maps [pdf] Valerio Freschi
15:00 - 15:30 MALIOB: new Substitution matrices and mutual information approaches to modeling evolution [pdf] Stephan Kitchovitch, Yuedong Song, Richard van der Wath, Pietro Lio'

15:30 - 16:00 coffee break

16:00 - 16:30 MALIOB: statement Improving prediction of phosphoacceptor sites using global protein descriptors [pdf] Marc Vincent, Paolo Frasconi
16:30 - 17:00 MALIOB: statement Towards Structural Feature Selection [pdf] Fabrizio Costa, Bjoern Bringmann

20:00 SOCIAL DINNER The social dinner venue will be in the historic center of Trento.

2 The MALIOB invited talk is for all LION participants; LION participants can also assist the MALIOB workshop; alternatively, a visit of Trento historic center will be organized.

Saturday, January 17

Session Chair: Youssef Hamadi
09:00 - 09:30 new Corridor Selection and Fine Tuning for the Corridor Method [pdf] Marco Caserta Stefan Voss
09:30 - 10:00 new A reactive framework for Ant Colony Optimization [pdf] Madjid Khichane and Patrick Albert and Christine Solnon
10:00 - 10:30 new Position-Guided Tabu Search Algorithm for the Graph Coloring Problem [pdf] Daniel Cosmin Porumbel, Jin-Kao Hao and Pascale Kuntz

10:30 - 11:00 coffee break

Session Chair: Luca Di Gaspero
11:00 - 11:30 new Fitness Landscape Analysis for the Resource Constrained Project Scheduling Problem [pdf] Jens Czogalla and Andreas Fink
11:30 - 11:50 statement Multi-objective sequence dependent setup times flowshop scheduling: a new algorithm and a comprehensive study [pdf] Michele Ciavotta, Rubén Ruiz, Gerardo Minella

11:50 - 12:15 poster highlights
12:15 - 13:30 poster session with sandwich lunch Analysis of the Karmarkar-Karp Differencing Algorithm [pdf] Stefan Boettcher and Stephan Mertens
An empirical comparison of the efficiency of several local search heuristics algorithms for Bayesian network structure learning [pdf]Elham Salehi, Robin Gras
A SAT Model to Construct Strength Two Mixed Covering Arrays [pdf]Daniel Lopez-Escogido, Jose Torres-Jimenez, Eduardo Rodriguez-Tello and Nelson Rangel-Valdez
A Learning Metaheuristic for the Multi Mode Resource Constrained Project Scheduling Problem [pdf]Tony Wauters, Jannes Verstichel, Katja Verbeeck and Greet Vanden Berghe
Gaussian Processes for Global Optimization [pdf]Michael A. Osborne, Roman Garnett, and Stephen J. Roberts

13:30 - 15:00 TUTORIAL Satisfied by Message Passing: Probabilistic Techniques for Combinatorial Problems [ppt]
Lukas Kroc, Ashish Sabharwal, and Bart Selman, Cornell University, USA

15:00 - 15:15 Concluding remarks, best paper award

The LION 3 winning paper for the award is:

Dynamic Multi-Armed Bandits and Extreme Value-based Rewards for Adaptive Operator Selection in Evolutionary Algorithms
by Álvaro Fialho(1), Luís Da Costa(2), Marc Schoenauer(1,2), Michele Sebag(1,2)
(1) Microsoft Research - INRIA Joint Centre, Orsay, France
(2) Project-team TAO, INRIA Saclay - Ile-de-France   LRI (UMR CNRS 8623), Orsay, France


Photo: From the left Marc Schoenauer, Álvaro Fialho and Thomas Stützle

Sunday, January 18

Participants travel.

Restricted access: TPC Chair - TPC Member