Home
Call for papers
Venue, Hotels & Social Events
Travel information
Submission
Tutorials
Technical program
Best paper award
 

Detailed Program

Saturday, December 8

17:00 - 18:30 TUTORIAL (chair: Dave Woodruff) Software Tools for Local Search Andrea Schaerf

Sunday, December 9

09:00 - 10:30 TUTORIAL (chair: Dave Woodruff) Engineering Stochastic Local Search Algorithms Copy of tutorial slides Thomas Stützle
10:30 - 11:30 TUTORIAL (chair: Dave Woodruff) Reactive Search Copy of tutorial slides Roberto Battiti

Monday, December 10

8:30 - 9:00 Conference registration and opening remarks

Improving optimization through learning (chair: William Hart)
09:00 - 09.30 novel Tuning Local Search by Average-Reward Reinforcement Learning Steven Prestwich
09:30 - 09:50 statement An Adaptive Memory-Based Approach Based on Partial Enumeration Enrico Bartolini, Aristide Mingozzi
09:50 - 10:10 statement Learning from the past to dynamically improve search Narendra Jussien
10:10 - 10:40 novel Learning from the past to dynamically improve search: a case study on the MOSP problem Hadrien Cambazard and Narendra Jussien
coffe break

VNS (chair: Jean-paul Watson)
11:10 - 11:30 statement Variable Neighborhood Search for the Time-Dependent Vehicle Routing Problem Mauro Dell'Amico, Manuel Iori, Daniele Pretolani
11:30 - 12:00 published An effective VNS for the capacitated p-median problem Krzysztof Fleszar and Khalil S. Hindi
12:00 - 12:30 published General variable neighborhood search for the continuous optimization Nenad Mladenovic Milan Drazicb, Vera Kovacevic-Vujcic, Mirjana Cangalovic

Insect colony optimization (chair: Dave Woodruff)
16:30 - 17:00 novel Ant Colony Optimization and the Minimum Spanning Tree Problem Frank Neumann and Carsten Witt
17:00 - 17:30 novel Rule Extraction from Neural Networks via Ant Colony Algorithm for Data Mining Applications Lale Azbakar, Adil Baykasolu, Sinem Kulluk
coffe break
18:00 - 18:30 novel A Hybrid Clustering Algorithm based on Honey Bees Mating Optimization and Greedy Randomized Adaptive Search Procedure Yannis Marinakis, Magdalene Marinaki and Nikolaos Matsatsinis

Applications (chair: Arne Lokketangen)
18:30 - 19.00 novel Nested Partitioning for the Minimum Energy Broadcast Problem Sameh Al-Shihabi, Peter Merz, Steffen Wolf
19:00 - 19:30 novel Limited-Memory Techniques for Sensor Placement in Water Distribution Networks William E. Hart, Jonathan W. Berry, Erik Boman, Cynthia A. Phillips, Lee Ann Riesen, Jean-Paul Watson

Tuesday, December 11

8:30 - 9:00 Conference registration and opening remarks

New paradigms (chair: Thomas Stuetzle)
09:00 - 09:30 novel Explicit and emergent cooperation schemes for search algorithms Teodor Gabriel Crainic, Michel Toulouse
09:30 - 09:50 statement Projection methods to solve large-scale semidefinite programs Franz Rendl, Alpen-Adria Universitaet Klagenfurt, Austria
09:50 - 10:10 statement Proof Tree Kernels: a Candidate Ingredient for Intelligent Optimization Andrea Passerini, Paolo Frasconi
coffee break

Cliques (chair: Franz Rendl)
11:00 - 11:30 novel A Continuous Characterization of Maximal Cliques in k-uniform Hypergraphs Samuel Rota-Bulo', Marcello Pelillo
11:30 - 11:50 statement Prohibition and Penalty Based Algorithms for the Maximum Clique Problem Franco Mascia and Roberto Battiti
11:50 - 12:10 statement On Effectively Finding Maximal Quasi-Cliques in Graphs Mauro Brunato, Holger H. Hoos, and Roberto Battiti
social program. The bus leaves at Congress Center Panorama *** 15:00 ***

Wednesday, December 12

8:30 - 9:00 Conference registration and opening remarks

Stochastic optimization (chair: Carsten Witt)
09:00 - 09:20 statement An Attribute Based Similarity Function for VRP Decision Support David L. Woodruff, Arne Lokketangen, Johan Oppen
09:20 - 09:50 novel Improving the exploration strategy in bandit algorithms Olivier Caelen Gianluca Bontempi
09:50 - 10:10 statement Estimation-based Metaheuristics for Stochastic Combinatorial Optimization Prasanna Balaprakash, Mauro Birattari, Thomas Stuetzle, and Marco Dorigo
10:10 - 10:40 novel Learning while Optimizing an Unknown Fitness Surface Roberto Battiti, Mauro Brunato, and Paolo Campigotto
coffee break

Combinatorial optimization (chair: Theo Crainic)
11:20 - 11:50 novel Hybrid Heuristics for Multi-Mode Resource-Constrained Project Scheduling Celso Tchao and Simone L. Martins
11:50 - 12:20 novel A Vector Assignment Approach for the Graph Coloring Problem Takao Ono, Mutsunori Yagiura, and Tomio Hirata
12:20 - 12:50 novel Multiobjective Landscape Analysis and the Generalized Assignment Problem Deon Garrett Dipankar Dasgupta
15:30 - 17:00 TUTORIAL (chair: Dave Woodruff) Hyper-heuristics: Raising the Level of Generality of Search Methodologies Edmund Burke
coffee break

Fitness and landscapes (chair: Edmund Burke)
17:30 - 18:00 published Constructive Hyper-heuristics Landscapes: Definition and Analysis Edmund Burke, Gabriela Ochoa, and Rong Qu
18:00 - 18:30 novel Evolution of Fitness Functions to Improve Heuristic Performance Stephen Remde, Peter Cowling, Keshav Dahal and Nic Colledge

PSO (chair: Steffen Wolf)
18:30 - 18:50 statement Image thresholding using TRIBES, a parameter-free particle swarm optimization algorithm Yann Cooren, Amir Nakib and Patrick Siarry
18:50 - 19:10 statement Clustering and Self Organizing Maps for Bounding the Archive Size in Multiobjective Optimization Danilo Di Stefano, Silvia Poles

Restricted access: TPC Chair - TPC Member